tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Yellow Goatsbeard
Yellow Goatsbeard (Tragopogon dubius)
Other Names: Jack-go-to-bed-at-noon; Yellow Salsify

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Barren Strawberry
Barren Strawberry (Waldstenia fragarioides)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Marsh Marigold
Marsh Marigold (Caltha palustris)
Other Names: Cowslip

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Common Witch Hazel
Common Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)

Family: Hamamelidaceae (Witch Hazel)
Location: Decker Creek Trail

Detail
Rose of Sharon
Rose of Sharon (Hibiscus syriacus)

Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Location:

Detail
Yellow Wood-Sorrel
Yellow Wood-Sorrel (Oxalis stricta)
Other Names: Sour Grass

Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Spotted Knapweed
Spotted Knapweed (Centaurea stoebe)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Purple Bergamot
Purple Bergamot (Monarda media)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Indian Hemp
Indian Hemp (Apocynum cannabinum)

Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Wild Blue Flax
Wild Blue Flax (Linum lewisii)

Family: Linaceae (Flax)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!