tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Hairy Wood-Mint
Hairy Wood-Mint (Blephilia hirsuta)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Hop Clover
Hop Clover (Trifolium aureum)
Other Names: Yellow Clover

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Mountain Laurel
Mountain Laurel (Kalmia latifolia)

Family: Ericaceae (Heath)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Canada Lily
Canada Lily (Lilium canadense)
Other Names: Meadow Lily; Wild Yellow Lily

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Moneywort
Moneywort (Lysimachia nummalaria)
Other Names: Creeping Jenny

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Decker Creek Trail

Detail
Goatsbeard
Goatsbeard (Aruncus dioicus)
Other Names: Bride's Feathers; Goat's-Beard

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Venus Looking-Glass
Venus Looking-Glass (Specularia perfoliata)

Family: Campanulaceae (Bluebell)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Dwarf Dandelion
Dwarf Dandelion (Krigia virginica) - leaf
Other Names: Virginia Dwarfdandelion

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Carolina Cranesbill
Carolina Cranesbill (Geranium carolinianum) - fruit/seed

Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Bowman's Root
Bowman's Root (Gillenia trifoliata)
Other Names: Bowmans Root; Indian Physic

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!