tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Biennial Gaura
Biennial Gaura (Gaura biennis)

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
White Snakeroot
White Snakeroot (Eupatorium rugosum)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Blue-Stemmed Goldenrod
Blue-Stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)
Other Names: Wreath Goldenrod

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Pale Touch-Me-Not
Pale Touch-Me-Not (Impatiens pallida)
Other Names: Jewelweed

Family: Balsaminaceae (Touch-Me-Not)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Silver-Rod
Silver-Rod (Solidago bicolor)
Other Names: White Goldenrod

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Slender Gerardia
Slender Gerardia (Agalinis tenuifolia)
Other Names: Slender False Foxglove; Slenderleaf False Foxglove

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Closed Gentian
Closed Gentian (Gentiana andrewsii)
Other Names: Bottle Gentian; Closed Bottle Gentian

Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Crooked-Stemmed Aster
Crooked-Stemmed Aster (Symphyotrichum prenanthoides)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Field Thistle
Field Thistle (Cirsium discolor)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
White Baneberry
White Baneberry (Actaea pachypoda) - fruit/seed
Other Names: Doll's Eyes

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!