tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Wood Nettle
Wood Nettle (Laportea canadensis)
Other Names: Canada Nettle

Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Indian Tobacco
Indian Tobacco (Lobelia inflata)

Family: Campanulaceae (Bluebell)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Thin-Leaved Sunflower
Thin-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus decapetalus)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Common Sow-Thistle
Common Sow-Thistle (Sonchus oleraceus)
Other Names: Milk Thistle

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Bur Cucumber
Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)
Other Names: Wild Balsam Apple; Wild Cucumber

Family: Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Woodland Sunflower
Woodland Sunflower (Helianthus divaricatus)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Bur Reed
Bur Reed (Sparganium americanum)
Other Names: Bur-Reed

Family: Sparganiaceae (Bur Reed)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Black-Eyed Susan
Black-Eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Shrubby St. Johnswort
Shrubby St. Johnswort (Hypericum prolificum)

Family: Clusiaceae (Mangosteen)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Garden Coreopsis
Garden Coreopsis (Coreopsis tinctoria)
Other Names: Golden Tickseed; Goldenwave; Plains Coreopsis

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!