tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Calico Aster
Calico Aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Purple-Stemmed Aster
Purple-Stemmed Aster (Symphyotrichum puniceum)
Other Names: Red-Stem Aster; Swamp Aster

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Smooth Hawksbeard
Smooth Hawksbeard (Crepis capillaris)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Cardinal Flower
Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)

Family: Campanulaceae (Bluebell)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Flowering Spurge
Flowering Spurge (Euphorbia corollata L.)

Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Japanese Knotweed
Japanese Knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum)
Other Names: Japanese Bamboo

Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat) · Invasive
Location: Samuel Justice Trail

Detail
Showy Goldenrod
Showy Goldenrod (Solidago speciosa)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Thin-Leafed Coneflower
Thin-Leafed Coneflower (Rudbeckia triloba)
Other Names: Brown-Eyed Susan

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Evening Primrose
Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Pennsylvania Smartweed
Pennsylvania Smartweed (Polygonum pensylvanicum L.)
Other Names: Pink Knotweed

Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!