tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Hollow Joe-Pye Weed
Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum)
Other Names: Queen of the Meadow; Trumpetweed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Wild Bergamot
Wild Bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)
Other Names: Bee Balm; Horsemint

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Prickly Lettuce
Prickly Lettuce (Lactuca scariola)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Purple Loosestrife
Purple Loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)

Family: Lythraceae (Loostrife) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Tall Coneflower
Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata)
Other Names: Cutleaf Coneflower; Green-Headed Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Field Bindweed
Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis L.)

Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning Glory) · Invasive
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Everlasting Pea
Everlasting Pea (Lathyrus latifolius)
Other Names: Perennial Pea

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Cattail
Cattail (Typha)

Family: Typhaceae (Cattail)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Early Goldenrod
Early Goldenrod (Solidago juncea)
Other Names: Plume goldenrod

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Spotted Cowbane
Spotted Cowbane (Cicuta maculata)
Other Names: Water Hemlock

Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!