tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Wooly Blue Violet (Viola sororia)

Image ID: 2011/ar96

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Florida Violet, Hooded Blue Violet, Meadow Violet, Missouri Violet
Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 ft.
Blooms: March to June
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  5/9/2011
Notes: Lateral petals bearded. Leaves and stems downy.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist