tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail
Warning! This is an invasive plant, which has the potential to aggressivley crowd out native species. Learn more about invasive plants!

Touch-Me-Not Bittercress (Cardamine impatiens)

Image ID: 2011/bf013

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Narrow-Leaved Bittercress
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 0.5 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: May to August
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  5/22/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist