tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Purple Cress (Cardamine douglassii)

Image ID: 2011/rac8

Purple Cress (Cardamine douglassii)

Other common names: Limestone Bittercress
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 0.3 to 1 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Raccoon Creek State Park
Date:  4/18/2011
Notes: Hairy stem.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist