tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Search > Results > Detail

Lance-Leaved Violet (Viola lanceolata)

Image ID: 2019/dl003

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Bog White Violet
Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Height: 0.2 to 0.5 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Delaware and Lehigh Trail
Date:  5/25/2019
Notes: Threatened in MN, VT.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Lance-Leaved Violet may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist