tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Allegheny Highlands Trail
Results matching location=Allegheny Highlands Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Allegheny Highlands Trail
Corn Salad
Corn Salad (Valerianella locusta)
Other Names: Lamb's Lettuce

Family: Valerianaceae (Valerian)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Downy Yellow Violet
Downy Yellow Violet (Viola pubescens)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Indian Strawberry
Indian Strawberry (Duchesnia indica)
Other Names: Indian Cinquefoil

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Star Chickweed
Star Chickweed (Stellaria pubera)

Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Trout Lily
Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)
Other Names: Dogtooth Violet; Yellow Adders Tongue

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Wild Columbine
Wild Columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Wild Geranium
Wild Geranium (Geranium maculatum)
Other Names: Spotted Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Beaked Agrimony
Beaked Agrimony (Agrimonia rostellata)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Boneset
Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum)
Other Names: Thoroughwort

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Button Bush
Button Bush (Cephalanthus occidentalis)

Family: Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!