tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Allegheny River Trail
Results matching location=Allegheny River Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Allegheny River Trail
Black Cohosh
Black Cohosh (Cimicifuga racemosa)

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Fringed Loosestrife
Fringed Loosestrife (Lysimachia ciliata)

Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Showy Tick Trefoil
Showy Tick Trefoil (Desmodium canadense)

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Tall Sunflower
Tall Sunflower (Helianthus giganteus)
Other Names: Giant Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Teasel
Teasel (Dipsacus sylvestris)

Family: Dipsacaceae (Teasel)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Turk's-Cap Lily
Turk's-Cap Lily (Lilium superbum)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Wild Indigo
Wild Indigo (Baptisia tinctoria)
Other Names: Horsefly weed

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Yellow Turk's-Cap Lily
Yellow Turk's-Cap Lily (Lilium pyrenaicum)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Yellow Wood-Sorrel
Yellow Wood-Sorrel (Oxalis stricta)
Other Names: Sour Grass

Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Agrimony
Agrimony (Agrimonia gryposepala)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!