tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Kane Woods
Results matching location=Kane Woods
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Kane Woods
Canada Thistle
Canada Thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Enchanter's Nightshade
Enchanter's Nightshade (Circaea quadrisulcata)

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Jimsonweed
Jimsonweed (Datura stramonium)

Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade) · Invasive
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Sweet Joe-Pye Weed
Sweet Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum)
Other Names: Purple Joe-Pye Weed; Sweet-Scented Joe-Pye Weed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
White Avens
White Avens (Geum canadense)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Fringed Willowherb
Fringed Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum)
Other Names: Northern Willowherb

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Pokeweed
Pokeweed (Phytolacca)

Family: Phytolaccaceae (Pokeweed)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Pokeweed
Pokeweed (Phytolacca)

Family: Phytolaccaceae (Pokeweed)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Beaked Agrimony
Beaked Agrimony (Agrimonia rostellata)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Shrubby St. Johnswort
Shrubby St. Johnswort (Hypericum prolificum)

Family: Clusiaceae (Mangosteen)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!