tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Mon River Trail
Results matching location=Mon River Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Mon River Trail
Carolina Whitlow-Grass
Carolina Whitlow-Grass (Draba reptans)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Harbinger of Spring
Harbinger of Spring (Erigenia bulbosa)

Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Yellow Corydalis
Yellow Corydalis (Corydalis falvula)

Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Button Bush
Button Bush (Cephalanthus occidentalis)

Family: Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Common Milkweed
Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Marsh Bedstraw
Marsh Bedstraw (Galium palustre)

Family: Rubiaceae (Bedstraw)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Spotted Cowbane
Spotted Cowbane (Cicuta maculata)
Other Names: Water Hemlock

Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Tall Nettle
Tall Nettle (Urtica procera)

Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Virginia Mountain Mint
Virginia Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Water Willow
Water Willow (Justicia americana)

Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!