tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Moraine State Park
Results matching location=Moraine State Park
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Moraine State Park
Birdsfoot Trefoil
Birdsfoot Trefoil (Lotur corniculatus)

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Common Milkweed
Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Day Lily
Day Lily (Hemerocallis fulva)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily) · Invasive
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Horse nettle
Horse nettle (Solanum carolinense)

Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Orange Coneflower
Orange Coneflower (Rudbeckia fulgida)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Pennsylvania Smartweed
Pennsylvania Smartweed (Polygonum pensylvanicum L.)
Other Names: Pink Knotweed

Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Rough-Fruited Cinquefoil
Rough-Fruited Cinquefoil (Potenilla recta)
Other Names: Sulphur Cinquefoil

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Spotted Touch-Me-Not
Spotted Touch-Me-Not (Impatiens capensis)
Other Names: Jewelweed

Family: Balsaminaceae (Touch-Me-Not)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Sundrops
Sundrops (Oenothera fruticosa)
Other Names: Narrow-Leaf Evening Primrose

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
Swamp Milkweed
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Moraine State Park

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!