tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Panhandle Trail
Results matching location=Panhandle Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Panhandle Trail
Common Milkweed
Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Prairie Coneflower
Prairie Coneflower (Ratabida pinnata)
Other Names: Gray-Headed Coneflower; Pinnate Prairie Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Swamp Milkweed
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnata)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Viper's Bugloss
Viper's Bugloss (Echium vulgare)

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Viper's Bugloss
Viper's Bugloss (Echium vulgare)

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Roadside Pennycress
Roadside Pennycress (Thlaspi alliaceum)
Other Names: Garlic Pennycress

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Whitlow Grass
Whitlow Grass (Draba verna)
Other Names: Spring Draba; Spring Whitlow Grass

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Everlasting Pea
Everlasting Pea (Lathyrus latifolius)
Other Names: Perennial Pea

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Heal-all
Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris)
Other Names: Selfheal

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Small Water Plantain
Small Water Plantain (Alisma subcordatum)

Family: Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!