tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Pine Creek Rail Trail
Results matching location=Pine Creek Rail Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Pine Creek Rail Trail
Common Strawberry
Common Strawberry (Fragaria virginiana)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Creeping Buttercup
Creeping Buttercup (Ranunculus repens)

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
False Solomons Seal
False Solomons Seal (Smilacina racemosa)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Foam Flower
Foam Flower (Tiarella cordifolia)

Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Herb Robert
Herb Robert (Geranium robertianum)
Other Names: Robert's Crane's-Bill

Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Philadelphia Fleabane
Philadelphia Fleabane (Erigeron philadelphicus)
Other Names: Common Fleabane

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Roadside Pennycress
Roadside Pennycress (Thlaspi alliaceum)
Other Names: Garlic Pennycress

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Shepherd's Purse
Shepherd's Purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
True Forget-Me-Not
True Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis scorpioides)
Other Names: Common Forget-Me-Not; Forget-Me-Not

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Virginia Waterleaf
Virginia Waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum)

Family: Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!