tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Sandy Creek Trail
Results matching location=Sandy Creek Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Sandy Creek Trail
Fan clubmoss
Fan clubmoss (Lycopocium digitatum)

Family: Lycopodiaceae (Club moss)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Round-Lobed Hepatica
Round-Lobed Hepatica (Hepatica americana)

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Trout Lily
Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)
Other Names: Dogtooth Violet; Yellow Adders Tongue

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Dog Violet
Dog Violet (Viola conspersa)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Marsh Blue Violet
Marsh Blue Violet (Viola cucullata)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Miterwort
Miterwort (Mitella diphylla)

Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Sweet White Violet
Sweet White Violet (Viola blanda)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Winter Cress
Winter Cress (Barbarea vulgaris)
Other Names: Yellow Rocket

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Common Blue Violet
Common Blue Violet (Viola papilioinacea)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Dog Violet
Dog Violet (Viola conspersa)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!