tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Youghiogheny River Trail
Results matching location=Youghiogheny River Trail
Don't assume this is a comprehensive list of all the flowers from this location! These are just the ones I've gotten good photos of. More information about Youghiogheny River Trail
Ground Ivy
Ground Ivy (Glechoma hederacea)
Other Names: Gill-over-the-ground

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Indian Blanket
Indian Blanket (Gaillardia pulchella)
Other Names: Firewheel; Showy Gaillardia

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Japanese Mazus
Japanese Mazus (Mazus pumilus)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Whorled Coreopsis
Whorled Coreopsis (Coreopsis verticillata)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Whorled Coreopsis
Whorled Coreopsis (Coreopsis verticillata)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Yarrow
Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Cardinal Flower
Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)

Family: Campanulaceae (Bluebell)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Galinsoga
Galinsoga (Galinsoga ciliata)
Other Names: Quickweed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Carolina Spring Beauty
Carolina Spring Beauty (Clatonia caroliniana)

Family: Portulacaceae (Purslane)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Cut-Leaved Toothwort
Cut-Leaved Toothwort (Dentaria laciniata)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!