tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Search > Results
Results matching name = "thistle"
Spiny-Leaved Sow-Thistle
Spiny-Leaved Sow-Thistle (Sonchus asper)
Other Names: Spiny Sow-Thistle

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail | 4 more
Field Thistle
Field Thistle (Cirsium discolor)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Common Sow-Thistle
Common Sow-Thistle (Sonchus oleraceus)
Other Names: Milk Thistle

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail | 1 more
Bull Thistle
Bull Thistle (Cirsium vulgare)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail | 8 more
Canada Thistle
Canada Thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail | 1 more
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!