tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Heartleaf Four O'Clock (Mirabilis nyctaginea)

Image ID: 2011/ph16

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Heartleaf Umbrella Wort, Wild Four O'Clock
Family: Nyctaginaceae (Four O'Clock)
Height: 1 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  6/12/2011
Notes: Flower sits in a 5-lobed green cup.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!