tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Browse > Webmaster picks > Detail

Great Blanket Flower (Gaillardia aristata)

Image ID: 2011/yrt211

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Blanket Flower, Common Gaillardia
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 4 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 8 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/16/2011
Notes: Stems and leaves hairy; petals have 3 tips.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Great Blanket Flower may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist