tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Northern Catalpa Tree (Catalpa speciosa)

Image ID: 2012/mr55

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Cigar Tree
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonia)
Height: 40 to 60 ft. (shrub)
Blooms: June to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Fused petals, 4 parts
Location: Mon River Trail
Date:  6/9/2012
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist