tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Identify > Matching characteristics > Detail

Nodding Wild Onion (Allium cernuum)

Image ID: 2012/pct5

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Nodding Onion
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: July to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail
Date:  7/9/2012
Notes: 3 petals and 3 sepals.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist