tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Virginia Stickseed (Hackelia virginiana)

Image ID: 2013/dc16

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Beggar's Lice
Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Height: 1 to 4 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.13 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Decker Creek Trail
Date:  7/13/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist