tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Clearweed (Pilea pumila)

Image ID: 2013/gtwn86

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Canadian Clearweed, Richweed
Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Height: 0.5 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.125 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  8/24/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Clearweed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist