tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Beggar-Ticks (Bidens frondosa)

Image ID: 2013/mtr167

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Beggar Ticks, Sticktight
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 4 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.4 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 0 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  8/31/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist