tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Search > Results > Detail

Wild Geranium (Geranium maculatum)

Image ID: 2015/bf47

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Spotted Cranesbill
Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  5/9/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist