tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Wild Geranium (Geranium maculatum)

Image ID: ar39

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Spotted Cranesbill
Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  5/17/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!