tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Most Popular > Image Detail

Prairie Coneflower (Ratabida pinnata)

Image ID: 2015/ph30

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Gray-Headed Coneflower, Pinnate Prairie Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1.5 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  7/26/2015
Notes: Leaves are so deeply lobed that they at first appear to be divided.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Prairie Coneflower may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!