tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Most Popular > Image Detail

Cat's Ear (Hypochoeris radicata)

Image ID: 2016/gtwn104

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Catsear, False Dandelion, Flatweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 0.5 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: May to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Parts indistinct
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/18/2016
Notes: Note the smooth stem and hairy leaves.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Cat's Ear may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!