find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Warning! This is an invasive plant, which has the potential to aggressivley crowd out native species. Learn more about invasive plants!
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Chameleon plant (Houttuynia cordata)
More photos of this flower
  • Chameleon plant (Houttuynia cordata), leaf

Image ID: 2017/bf56

Chameleon plant (Houttuynia cordata)


Other common names: Bishop's Weed, Fish Mint, Fishwort
Family: Saururaceae (Lizard's Tail)
Height: 0.75 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  7/2/2017
Notes: Can tolerate standing water.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List