tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail
Warning! This is an invasive plant, which has the potential to aggressivley crowd out native species. Learn more about invasive plants!

Chameleon plant (Houttuynia cordata)

Image ID: 2017/bf56

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Bishop's Weed, Fish Mint, Fishwort
Family: Saururaceae (Lizard's Tail)
Height: 0.75 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  7/2/2017
Notes: Can tolerate standing water.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist