tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Whitlow Grass (Draba verna)

Image ID: 2017/ph36

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Spring Draba, Spring Whitlow Grass
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Height: 0.1 to 0.7 ft.
Blooms: March to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.125 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  3/25/2017
Notes: 4 deeply notched petals appear to be 8.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist