tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 5/25/2019 > Detail

Plantainleaf Pussytoes (Antennaria plantaginifolia)

Image ID: 2019/dl004

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Plantain-Leaved Pussytoes, Woman's Tobacco
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 0.3 to 1.3 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.4 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Delaware and Lehigh Trail
Date:  5/25/2019
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!