tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 4/19/2020 > Detail

Marsh Marigold (Caltha palustris)

Image ID: 2020/gtwn132L

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Cowslip
Native
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 0.7 to 2 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  4/19/2020
Notes: Grows in swamps and wet areas. May have 5-9 rays.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist