tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Blue-Stemmed Goldenrod (Solidago caesia)

Image ID: ar54

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Wreath Goldenrod
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: August to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  8/31/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist