tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Yellow Goatsbeard (Tragopogon dubius)

Image ID: gtwn35

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Jack-go-to-bed-at-noon, Yellow Salsify
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: May to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/11/2006
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist