find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos)
More photos of this flower
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), leaf
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), tech
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), fruit/seed
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), flower
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), tech
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), flower
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), leaf
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), tech
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), flower
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), flower
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), tech
  • Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos), tech

Image ID: mr12

Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos)


Other common names: Crimsoneyed Rosemallow, Marshmallow Hibiscus, Swamp Rose Mallow
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Height: 3 to 8 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  4 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Mon River Trail
Date:  7/24/2004
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List