tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Miami Mist (Phacelia purshii)

Image ID: mr29

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Scorpionweed
Family: Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf)
Height: 0.5 to 1.7 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Mon River Trail
Date:  6/1/2008
Notes: Fringed petals.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist