tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Dwarf Dandelion (Krigia virginica)

Image ID: mr5L

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Virginia Dwarfdandelion
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 0.25 to 1 ft.
Blooms: April to August
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  0.3 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Parts indistinct
Location: Mon River Trail
Date:  5/29/2004
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Dwarf Dandelion may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist