tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Vervain Mallow (Malva alcea)

Image ID: mtr101

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: European Mallow, Hollyhock Mallow
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Height: 2 to 4 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  9/20/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Vervain Mallow may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!