tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Everlasting Pea (Lathyrus latifolius)

Image ID: ph7

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Perennial Pea
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Height: 4 to 5 ft. (vine)
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Panhandle Trail
Date:  7/27/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist