tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Pinxter Flower (Rhododendron nudiflorum)

Image ID: sc37

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Pink Azalea
Family: Ericaceae (Heath)
Height: 2 to 6 ft. (shrub)
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Sandy Creek Trail
Date:  5/17/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist