tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

True Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis scorpioides)

Image ID: sc56

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Common Forget-Me-Not, Forget-Me-Not
Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Height: 0.5 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Sandy Creek Trail
Date:  6/11/2005
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!