tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Search > Results > Detail

True Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis scorpioides)

Image ID: sc56

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Common Forget-Me-Not, Forget-Me-Not
Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Height: 0.5 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Sandy Creek Trail
Date:  6/11/2005
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist