tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Swamp Smartweed (Polygonum amphibium)

Image ID: yrt159

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Water Knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Height: 2 to 3 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.125 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  9/13/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Swamp Smartweed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist