tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Striped Violet (Viola striata)

Image ID: yrt190

Striped Violet (Viola striata)

Other common names: Cream Violet, Pale Violet
Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Height: 0.5 to 1 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  5/22/2005
Notes: Leaves on same stem as flower.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Striped Violet may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!