tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Deadly Nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

Image ID: yrt46

Deadly Nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)

Other common names: Bittersweet Nightshade, Climbing Nightshade
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Height: 2 to 8 ft. (vine)
Blooms: May to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/13/2002
Notes: Prominent yellow antlers.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Folklore, History, and Other Facts
Not typically quite "deadly", but can cause poisoning.
The following information is taken from my great-grandmother's copy of The Herbalist (1918). This information is presented for historic purposes only, as many remedies recommended by this book are toxic!
page 1 page 2
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist