tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Identify > Matching characteristics > Detail
Warning! This is an invasive plant, which has the potential to aggressivley crowd out native species. Learn more about invasive plants!

Periwinkle (Vinca minor)

Image ID: yrt73

Periwinkle (Vinca minor)

Other common names: Myrtle
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane)
Height: 0.5 to 0.75 ft. (vine)
Blooms: April to May
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  4/12/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!